Morris hospital hosts its 13th employee recognition event

MORRIS – Morris Hospital & Healthcare Centers recently held its employee recognition dinner, the 13th year for the event. The hospital recognized at least 110 employees for reaching milestones in service years.

Each honoree received a long-stem rose and Grundy County Chamber of Commerce gift certificate based on the number of years of service. Employees honored at the 2013 employee recognition dinner include:

5 Years of Service
• Jeanette Allbert, Morris, radiology
• Tracy Barth, Morris, Morris Healthcare Center
• Jennifer Brown, Seneca, surgery
• Kim Butler, Seneca, environmental services
• Jori Christensen, Coal City, Education & Cardiology
• Linda Clearwater, Minooka, Channahon Healthcare Center
• Karen Craig, Minooka, ICU
• Angela Davis, Morris, Ambulatory Care
• Purnima Dayal, Joliet, Physical Therapy
• Amanda Duffield, Ottawa, 2 South
• Jacquelyne Ferenzi, Joliet, Pharmacy
• Jose Figueroa, Coal City, Facilities
• Laura Fisher, Morris, ICU                                                                        
• Megan Flynn, Channahon, Environmental Services
• Jennifer Frye, Seneca, Newark Healthcare Center
• Tiffany Furlan, Custer Park, Immediate Care
• Gwen Gregory, Braidwood, Laboratory
• Kiley Haberzetle, Gardner, Radiology
• Mary Hemza, Channahon, Minooka Healthcare Center
• Kimberly Holloway, Gardner, Minooka Healthcare Center
• Brenda Johnson, Marseilles, Marseilles Healthcare Center
• Wendy Johnston, New Lenox, Laboratory
• Anne Koziol, Sugar Grove, 2 South
• Christina Lambert, Marseilles, Radiology
• Sandra Lawrence, Plainfield, Laboratory
• Tracy Lehman, Marseilles, Health Information Management
• Megan Lennon, Morris, Post Anesthesia Care
• Jessica Leschewski, Morris, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Deborah Ludden, Gardner, Ultrasound
• Shannon Mahnke, Morris, 2 South
• Jennifer Mcinerney, Marseilles, Registration/Scheduling
• Nicole McKinney, Coal City, 2 South
• Leslie Meloun, Morris, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Michele Musselman, Plainfeild, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Deanna Neal, Mazon, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Dennis Neary, Coal City, Security
• Kim Nguyen, Joliet, Emergency Department
• Elayne Nicholls, Braceville, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Karen Nowosielski, Oswego, Volunteer Services
• Luisana Perez, Morris, 2 South
• Amanda Perkins, Channahon, Immediate Care Radiology
• James Perry, Reddick, Emergency Department
• Anna Raikes, Marseilles, Emergency Department
• Shae Reinmann, Streator, ICU
• Patricia Rung, Minooka, Emergency Medical Services
• Tonya Sandvick, Morris, Health Information Management
• Margaret Sereno, Mazon, Environmental Services
• Lisa Shworles, Morris, Minooka Healthcare Center
• Robin Smothers, Joliet, Laboratory
• Michael Strnad, Channahon, Facilities
• Charles Swanstrom, Custer Park, Laboratory
• Debra Temper, Crest Hill, MRI Unit
• Keith Thackrey, Morris, Food and Nutrition Services
• Nicole Unger, Coal City, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Melissa Vancura, Morris, Occupational Therapy
• Amanda Volpp, Plainfield, Laboratory
• Pamela Vrchoticky, Morris, Food and Nutrition Services
• Cheryl Wallin, Seneca, 2 South
• Brittni Watts, Coal City, 2 South
• Julia Watts, Wilmington, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Samantha Whalen, Morris, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Jennifer Wiborg, Seneca, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Jennifer Wilds, Ottawa, Registration/Scheduling
• Barbara Wright, Morris, Health Information Management

10 Years of Service
• Charles Basham, Morris, Maintenance, Morris
• Thomas Bednarik, Morris, Security
• Sharon Bernico, Ottawa, Radiation Therapy
• Jane Bromberek, Seneca, Minooka Healthcare Center
• Beverly Bryant, Mazon, Food and Nutrition Services
• Connie Christ, Morris, Endoscopy
• Jennifer Cox, Morris, House Supervisor
• Dawn Crawford, Diamond, Materials Management
• Jodi Dresen, Ottawa, Emergency Department
• Debra Erickson, Dwight, Surgery
• Kendra Fessler, Marseilles, Patient Accounting
• Christopher Finch, Morris, Materials Management
• Lori Forsythe, Leland, Family Birthing Suites
• Brandi Gage, Ottawa, Health Information Management
• Alison Gill, Diamond, Patient Accounting
• Susana Gonzalez, Morris, 2 South
• Amy Harris, Morris, Food and Nutrition Services
• Jennifer Knudson, Morris, Occupational Therapy
• Maria Lozano, Joliet, Registration/Scheduling
• Kristi Phillips, Wilmington, Radiology
• Dawn Samaniego, Ottawa, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Terra Schmoeger, Dwight, Family Birthing Suites
• Bruce Smith, Morris, Materials Management
• Sandra Valdes, Morris, 2 South
• Steven Walsh, Chicago, Emergency Department
• Melanie Zierman, Morris, 2 East/Pediatrics 
• Sharon Zimmerman, Rockdale, Pharmacy

15 Years of Service
• Alice Aldridge, Coal City, Central Billing
• Terry Bensa, Kinsman, Registration/Scheduling
• Sheri Bergeson, Ransom, Dwight Healthcare Center
• Kimberly Breyman, Morris, Radiology
• Christy Close, Morris, Patient Accounting
• Cynthia Crater, Woodridge, Education Services
• Theresa Garcia, Plainfield, Laboratory
• Lori Gill, Channahon, Laboratory
• Roberto Gonzalez, Morris, Surgery
• Jodi Harrington, Morris, Patient Accounting
• Cindy Hill, Gardner, Patient Accounting
• Tricia Johnson, Mazon, Health Information Management
• Erin Kotowski, Channahon, Quality
• Stacey Moore, New Lenox, Laboratory
• Sonia Nagel, Heath Info Management, Pekin
• Vivian Neary, Minooka, Human Resources
• Erin Norris, Coal City, Immediate Care Radiology
• Theresa Reece, Morris, Family Birthing Suites
• Karen Rinkenberger, Morris, Family Birthing Suites
• Kellie Roberts, Morris, Surgery
• Nancy Sanchez, Morris, Registration/Scheduling
• Daniele Skelton, Verona, Surgery
• Patricia Staton, Morris, Food and Nutrition Services
• Nancy Stewart, Coal City, Food and Nutrition Services
• Carrie Sulzberger, Kinsman, Family Birthing Suites
• Rita Swanson, Morris, ICU
• Gary Swor, Morris, Materials Management
• Daphne Wepprecht, Reddick, Dwight Healthcare Center
• Chandra Winsor, Verona, Emergency Department

20 Years of Service
• Judy Adams, Morris, Health Information Management
• Elizabeth Bates, Morris, Radiology
• Sheryl Blake, New Lenox, 2 South
• Paul Bunton, Morris, CT Scan
• Sheila Carroll, Coal City, House Supervisor
• Gretchen Davis, Wilmington, Mammography
• Kathy Rink, Morris, Emergency Department
• Jennifer Robbins, Morris, Surgery

25 Years of Service
• Marjorie Blair, Minooka, Ambulatory Care
• Howard Burton, Essex, Environmental Services
• Patricia Cain, Morris, Central Processing
• Deborah Hammons, Morris, Patient Accounting
• Mary Midona, Wilmington, 2 East/Pediatrics
• Beverly Smith, Wilmington, Patient Accounting
• Debbie Stirnaman, Dwight, Endoscopy
• Teri Wargo, Morris, Family Birthing Suites

30 Years of Service
• Pamela Butler, Morris, ICU
• Julia Smith, Morris, Family Birthing Suites

35 Years of Service
• Donna Ames, Morris, Emergency Department
• Donna Grey, Shorewood, Pulmonary Services
• Carol Havel, Morris, Education Services
• Adele Koehler, Morris, Radiology
• Joanne Morrall, Morris, Physical Therapy
• Candy Olson, Newark, Surgery