Fair
65°FFairFull Forecast

Area school briefs

Published: Friday, July 11, 2014 9:54 p.m. CDT

Grundy County

scholarship awarded

MORRIS – The recipients of the Grundy County Law Enforcement Managers Association Scholarship were recently announced by Grundy County Sheriff Kevin Callahan.

Emma Werden and Kyle Brown of Minooka each received an award of $500 toward their continuing education.

Pete Muffler Memorial Scholarship awarded

MORRIS – The 2014 Pete Muffler Memorial Scholarship was recently awarded to Jacob Bezely of Morris.

The scholarship is the Community Foundation of Grundy County is overseen by representatives from Morris Fire Protection & Ambulance District, the Lions Club, Grundy County Corn Festival, Morris Building & Loan and Fraternal Order of Eagles.  

It is given to a graduating Grundy County senior who will pursue a career in fire science. 

Bezely is the son of Dave and Kim Bezely of Morris. He is a 2014 Morris Community High School graduate and also attended Grundy County Area Vocational Center’s fire science program.  Bezely plans to attend Eastern Kentucky University to earn a degree in fire protection administration. 

Middle School honor roll announced in Mazon

MAZON – At the end of each quarter, the academic accomplishments of Mazon Verona Kinsman Middle School students are recognized through the posting of the honor roll.

High honor roll

Eighth grade – Dylan Bryant, Tyson Elias, Emma Franks, Sydney Poyner, Sara Cahill, Alexandra Draves and Ryann Kenney.

Seventh grade – Mark Mehochko, Joey Thomas, AJ Baker, Alyssa Binion, Isaac Brockman, Rebekah Chapman, Sam Grushkin, Zoe Noonan, Carissa Simon, Ian Wilkinson and Kylie Winsor.

Sixth grade – Destiney Clark, Emma Elias, Natalya Hatfield, Natalie Lawrence, Avery Othon, Jenna Preston, Savannah Steep, Tommy Cahill, Hannah Daggett, Brayden Payne and Logan Severson.

Fifth grade – Paige Baker, Ethan Brockman, Arista Brozovich, Fidel Valenciano, Carson Collet, Ella Gilbertson, Lina Noonan, Brayden Roe and Delany Welsh.

Honor roll

Eighth grade – Colt Aldrich, Joe Fillenwarth, Alison Fischer, Alyssa Gilbertson, Britney Helms, Casey Roesel, Desare Techmanski, Alex Granados, Alyssa Hauch, Alesha Johnson, Alysia Naines and Uriah Tobolsky.

Seventh grade – Gabby Clubb, Logan Daggett, Lauren Dooley, Colin Franks, Shawnee Gans, Madelyn Isham, Cruz Pena, Amy Sereno, Brody Baudino, Andrea Cruise, Adam Elias, Katie Lawrence, Anna Misener, Michael Moore and Abby Zilm.

Sixth grade –Justin Bedeker, Cody Carey, Alexis Davis, Claudia Morris, Eli Painter, Charlie Clay, Esmerelda Cuevas, Sarah Dillow, Cassidy Draves, Joey Hatz, Ben Krause, Anne Krull, Maddie Richardson, Brianna Tarrant and Trevor Till.

Fifth grade – Alanna Chapman, Alainna Coop, Chase Hauch, Zach Ludvigsen, Sami Poyner, Mason Daggett, Viviana Favela, Trey Hauch, Madison Jennings, Alyssa Neal, Garrett Winsor and Claire Woods.

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Morris Daily Herald.

More News

Comments

Watch Now

Player embeded on all MDH instances for analytics purposes.

Jalopy Fest 2014

More videos »